HomeSpring Trip InformationMr. P's NotesCalendarPictures and ArchivesGHS Orchestra Boosters

082906-banner.gif

The Garland HS Orchestra

310 South Garland Avenue

Garland, Texas 75040

972-494-8492 ext 60078

bpeacock@garlandisd.net

Last update:04/03/2014

WELCOME TO THE GHS ORCHESTRAS WEBSITE!

Click here to find out more about the Orchestra!

Click here to find out more about the director.

Click HERE to visit the GHS Orchestra YOU TUBE Channel to see and hear the Mighty Owl Orchestra in action!

******************************************************************************************************************

Honors Orchestra Audition Material for 2014-2015

All students who wish to be a member of the 2014-2015 Honors Orchestra must submit

an audition application and recording to Mr. Peacock by the end of the school day on

Friday, May 2, 2014.

 

Please follow this procedure to complete your audition:

1. Download the Audition Letter (use the link below).  Read the information carefully,

fill out the form, sign the form and have your parent or legal guardian sign.

2. Submit the Application form back to Mr. Peacock by email or deliver a hard copy to him.

3. Download the Audition Material for your instrument (use links below) and prepare the

music to the best of your ability.

4. Record your audition and submit it to Mr. Peacock by the due date.

Current GHS Orchestra students: Record your audition on the CHARMS Recording Studio and submit it to Mr. Peacock.

All others: Record your audition in a standard digital format (MP3, WMA, WAV, etc) and email

it to Mr. Peacock or save it as an audio cd and deliver it to Mr. Peacock by the due date.

 

Click HERE to download the Audition Information and Application

Click HERE to download the VIOLIN audition material,

Click HERE to download the VIOLA audition material.

Click HERE to downlaod the CELLO audition material

Click HERE to download the BASS audition material.

HARP - Perform a UIL Class I or II solo (or the equivalent) and submit it as your audition material. 

Please state the name and composer of your piece at the beginning of the recording.

 ****************************************************************

TRIPLE PLAY AT UIL!

ALL THREE GHS ORCHESTRAS RECEIVED A SWEEPSTAKES AWARD AT THE 2014

UIL CONCERT AND SIGHTREADING CONTESTS!

Click HERE to read the UIL judges comments for the Grand Philharmonic Orchestra

Click HERE to read the UIL judges comments for the Honors String Orchestra

Click HERE to read the UIL judges comments for the Honors Symphony Orchestra

 

 **************************************************************************************************

Garland HS Orchestra UIL Solo & Ensemble Results 2014

 

Musical Selections on the UIL Prescribed Music List are ranked as such:

Class I - Advanced Level

Class 2 -  Intermediate Level

Class 3 - Beginner Level

 

The Rating System is defined as such:

Division 1 - Superior Performance

Division 2 - Excellent Performance

Division 3 - Good Performance

Division 4 - Fair Performance

Division 5 - Poor Performance

 

The 1C rating is given to students who perform a Class I solo by memory and receive a division 1 rating. 

They are certified to advance to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest. 

Any Class 1 Ensemble that receives a division 1 may also advance to the TSSEC.

 

Adams Te'Na                Class 1 Violin Solo       2

Aldridge Kaitlyn            Class 2 Violin Solo       1

Bates Riley                   Class 1 Viola Solo        1

Casalino Alonso           Class 1 Cello Solo        1

Castillo Joanna             Class 1 Viola Solo        2

Cledra, John                 Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Felton Rachael             Class 1 Viola Solo        1C

Flores Tehillah              Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Fretheim, Mark             Class 2 Cello Solo        1

Garcia Sheryl                Class 1 Viola Solo        2

Goheen Janie               Class 2 Harp Solo         2

Green, Camille              Class 2 Violin Solo       2

Henderson Michelle      Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Huynh, Anthony            Class 1 Violin Solo       3

Kalarickal Jones           Class 1 Violin Solo       2

Lines Catherine            Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Madden Mary               Class 1 Viola Solo        2

Mars Logan                  Class 1 Bass Solo         2

Nguyen Linh                 Class 1 Cello Solo        1

Ninesling Rosie             Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Nunez, Hector               Class 1 Violin Solo       2

Ramos Jayson              Class 2 Cello Solo        1

Riveros Juanito             Class 1 Harp Solo        1C

Sloan Katherine            Class 1 Harp Solo        1

Thomas Esther             Class 2 Harp Solo         3

Tsai Britta                      Class 1 Violin Solo       1

Waite Tyler                    Class 1 Bass Solo        2

 

Goheen Janie               Class 1                         1C

Riveros Juanito             Harp Ensemble

Sloan Katherine

 

Bates Riley                   Class 1                         1C

Coles Arlie                    String Quartet

Henderson Michelle

Ninesling Rosie 

*********************************************

REGION ORCHESTRA RESULTS

CONGRATS TO THE FOLLOWING GHS MEMBERS OF THE 2013-14

TMEA REGION 3 HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA

 

Michelle Henderson - 1st Violin, 15th Chair

Catherine Lines - 2nd Violin, 5th Chair

Britta Tsai - 2nd Violin, 9th Chair 

Tehillah Flores - 2nd Violin, 10th Chair

Riley Bates - Viola, 1st Chair

Mark Fretheim - Cello, 2nd Chair

Arlie Coles - Cello, 11th Chair

Catherine Hering - Cello, 16th Chair

Logan Mars - Bass, 10th Chair

Juanito Riveros - Harp, 1st Chair

Katherine Sloan - Harp, 1st Alternate

We are especially proud of Riley Bates and Juanito Riveros who were ranked 1st in their sections.

 

**************************************

 

 

 

 

********************************************************** 

************************************************************************

SCH_2.jpg
The 2013 Spring Trip Information

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GHS SCHLITTERBAHN ORCHESTRA
 
FIRST DIVISION IN CONCERT
"BEST IN CLASS" FOR ORCHESTRA
"JUDGE'S CHOICE" AWARD AS BEST ENSEMBLE OF THE DAY

 
 

Solo & Ensemble Results

SOLOS

Riley Bates 3
Alonso Casalino 3
Madison Cislo 1
John Cledera 1
Christina Dinh 1
Tehillah Flores 2
Mark Fretheim 1
Camille Green 2
Michelle Henderson 1
Anthony Huynh 1
Venice Kanjananon 3
Christina Lawson 1
Catherine Lines 1
Jessica Liston 1
Stephanie Maguire 2
Logan Mars 1
Rosie Ninesling 1C
Hector Nunez 1
Logan Padon 2
Lauren Purser 2
Jalen Quintana 2
Alyssa Shrode 2
Callie Stiewig 1
Britta Tsai 2
Tracey Vuong 1
Tyler Waite 1
Diego Wright 1C

Juliana Zhang 1

 

ENSEMBLES

Pace/Renning Duet 1C

Quintana Quartet 1C

Thai/Vu Duet 1

 

The "C" designation indicates that the event qualified

 to advance to the Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest.

 

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************