HomeSpring Trip InformationMr. P's NotesCalendarPictures and ArchivesGHS Orchestra Boosters

082906-banner.gif

The Garland HS Orchestra

310 South Garland Avenue

Garland, Texas 75040

972-494-8492972-494-8492 ext 60078

bpeacock@garlandisd.net

Last update:10/11/2014

WELCOME TO THE GHS ORCHESTRAS WEBSITE!

Click here to find out more about the Orchestra!

Click here to find out more about the director.

Click HERE to visit the GHS Orchestra YOU TUBE Channel to see and hear the Mighty Owl Orchestra in action!

******************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to our 2014-15 GHS Region Orchestra Members!

We're very proud of all of our GHS Orchestra Students who auditioned for the 2014-15 TMEA

Region 3 Orchestra. Listed below are this year's Region Orchestra winners.  They competed

with students from Mesquite, Richardson and Rockwall for their positions.  The concert will be

December 13, 2014, 4:00 PM at Richardson High School.

 

Britta Tsai - Violin 1 Chair 19
John Cledera - Violin 2 Chair 4
Catherine Lines - Violin 2 Chair 6
Michelle Henderson - Violin 2 Chair 9
Vincent Pham - Violin 2 Chair 18
Riley Bates - Viola Chair 2
Jonah Robinson - Viola Chair 7
Catherine Hering - Cello Chair 3
Mark Fretheim - Cello Chair 12
Logan Mars - String Bass Chair 9
Juanito Riveros - Harp Chair 1
Katherine Sloan - Harp Chair 2

Maya Louk - Violin Alternate

 

We are specially pround of Juanito Riveros for

placing first chair harp (for the second consecutive year)!

 

Mr. Peacock has the confidential complete rankings of all of the

participants and will share that information only with the students

who auditioned but did not make the orchestra. 

 

 

 ****************************************************************

TRIPLE PLAY AT UIL!

ALL THREE GHS ORCHESTRAS RECEIVED A SWEEPSTAKES AWARD AT THE 2014

UIL CONCERT AND SIGHTREADING CONTESTS!

Click HERE to read the UIL judges comments for the Grand Philharmonic Orchestra

Click HERE to read the UIL judges comments for the Honors String Orchestra

Click HERE to read the UIL judges comments for the Honors Symphony Orchestra

 

 **************************************************************************************************

Garland HS Orchestra UIL Solo & Ensemble Results 2014

 

Musical Selections on the UIL Prescribed Music List are ranked as such:

Class I - Advanced Level

Class 2 -  Intermediate Level

Class 3 - Beginner Level

 

The Rating System is defined as such:

Division 1 - Superior Performance

Division 2 - Excellent Performance

Division 3 - Good Performance

Division 4 - Fair Performance

Division 5 - Poor Performance

 

The 1C rating is given to students who perform a Class I solo by memory and receive a division 1 rating. 

They are certified to advance to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest. 

Any Class 1 Ensemble that receives a division 1 may also advance to the TSSEC.

 

Adams Te'Na                Class 1 Violin Solo       2

Aldridge Kaitlyn            Class 2 Violin Solo       1

Bates Riley                   Class 1 Viola Solo        1

Casalino Alonso           Class 1 Cello Solo        1

Castillo Joanna             Class 1 Viola Solo        2

Cledra, John                 Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Felton Rachael             Class 1 Viola Solo        1C

Flores Tehillah              Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Fretheim, Mark             Class 2 Cello Solo        1

Garcia Sheryl                Class 1 Viola Solo        2

Goheen Janie               Class 2 Harp Solo         2

Green, Camille              Class 2 Violin Solo       2

Henderson Michelle      Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Huynh, Anthony            Class 1 Violin Solo       3

Kalarickal Jones           Class 1 Violin Solo       2

Lines Catherine            Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Madden Mary               Class 1 Viola Solo        2

Mars Logan                  Class 1 Bass Solo         2

Nguyen Linh                 Class 1 Cello Solo        1

Ninesling Rosie             Class 1 Violin Solo       1C

Nunez, Hector               Class 1 Violin Solo       2

Ramos Jayson              Class 2 Cello Solo        1

Riveros Juanito             Class 1 Harp Solo        1C

Sloan Katherine            Class 1 Harp Solo        1

Thomas Esther             Class 2 Harp Solo         3

Tsai Britta                      Class 1 Violin Solo       1

Waite Tyler                    Class 1 Bass Solo        2

 

Goheen Janie               Class 1                         1C

Riveros Juanito             Harp Ensemble

Sloan Katherine

 

Bates Riley                   Class 1                         1C

Coles Arlie                    String Quartet

Henderson Michelle

Ninesling Rosie 

*********************************************

REGION ORCHESTRA RESULTS

CONGRATS TO THE FOLLOWING GHS MEMBERS OF THE 2013-14

TMEA REGION 3 HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA

 

Michelle Henderson - 1st Violin, 15th Chair

Catherine Lines - 2nd Violin, 5th Chair

Britta Tsai - 2nd Violin, 9th Chair 

Tehillah Flores - 2nd Violin, 10th Chair

Riley Bates - Viola, 1st Chair

Mark Fretheim - Cello, 2nd Chair

Arlie Coles - Cello, 11th Chair

Catherine Hering - Cello, 16th Chair

Logan Mars - Bass, 10th Chair

Juanito Riveros - Harp, 1st Chair

Katherine Sloan - Harp, 1st Alternate

We are especially proud of Riley Bates and Juanito Riveros who were ranked 1st in their sections.

 

**************************************

 

 

 

 

********************************************************** 

************************************************************************

SCH_2.jpg
The 2013 Spring Trip Information

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GHS SCHLITTERBAHN ORCHESTRA
 
FIRST DIVISION IN CONCERT
"BEST IN CLASS" FOR ORCHESTRA
"JUDGE'S CHOICE" AWARD AS BEST ENSEMBLE OF THE DAY

 
 

Solo & Ensemble Results

SOLOS

Riley Bates 3
Alonso Casalino 3
Madison Cislo 1
John Cledera 1
Christina Dinh 1
Tehillah Flores 2
Mark Fretheim 1
Camille Green 2
Michelle Henderson 1
Anthony Huynh 1
Venice Kanjananon 3
Christina Lawson 1
Catherine Lines 1
Jessica Liston 1
Stephanie Maguire 2
Logan Mars 1
Rosie Ninesling 1C
Hector Nunez 1
Logan Padon 2
Lauren Purser 2
Jalen Quintana 2
Alyssa Shrode 2
Callie Stiewig 1
Britta Tsai 2
Tracey Vuong 1
Tyler Waite 1
Diego Wright 1C

Juliana Zhang 1

 

ENSEMBLES

Pace/Renning Duet 1C

Quintana Quartet 1C

Thai/Vu Duet 1

 

The "C" designation indicates that the event qualified

 to advance to the Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest.

 

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************